Welcome! Feel free to do a search and if you cannot find an answer, just ask!

What are hadiths used for?

+3 votes
I know they are traditions and sayings of the Prophet Muhammad (saw) but what are they used for?
asked Apr 5, 2012 by anonymous
   

2 Answers

+2 votes
asalamu Walaikum,

 Hadiths are used to understand the Quran better,and to understand what our jobs as mulims are, for instance what is haraam or halaal, hadith is usualy from the Prophet Peace be Upon Him and it is his Advice, but there is another  category of Hadith, it is called Hadith Qudsi , and this Hadith is Hadith from Allah sent by Jibril Peace be Upon him to Muhammad Peace be upon Him.

I hope this helps you, if you want to fiund out what hadith is really is than read some of them.
answered Apr 5, 2012 by Mujahid (236 points)
I agree with your answer Mujahid!
thank you, but my answer isn't the only defenition to Hadith
may Allah give us understanding of the Deen. And thank you brothers and sisters for your effort. May Allah grant us Jannah!!!
+1 vote

Asalamu wa alaikum,

In a single statement, Hadiths are primarily used for explanation of Qur'an and Qur'an & Hadith jointly together give us a comprehensive and clear guidelines for our way of life and way of working.

Both Qur'an and Hadith are based on 'Wahi" - the 'Revelation' or what we call Divine Guidance.

This Divine Guidance sent through Rasulullah (saw) consists of two parts:

  1. The Quran, The Divinely Revealed Book; it is the actual Word of Allah (swt), both its language and in the finality and truthfulness of its message.
  2. The Sunnah of Rasulullah (swt) or Ahadith are his sayings, precepts, teachings and actions which explained the Quran and further completed its message.

Rasulullah (saw) not only received the Quran, he was also its most authentic interpreter and teacher. He received from Allah (swt) both the words of the Message as well as their meanings.

The Quran explains: It is then We Who must explain It (The Quran) and make it clear.” (Al-Qiyamah 75:19)

 

The role of Rasulullah (saw) was to explain its meanings to others:

“We revealed to you the Reminder (The Quran), so you may explain to humankind what was sent to them, so that they may mediate and reflect upon it.” (An-Nahl 16:44)

“Just as when We sent a Messenger to you from among yourself to recite to you Our Signs, purify your lives, and teach you the Book and al-Hikmah (the Wisdom) and to teach you what you did not know.” (Al-Baqarah 2:151)

 

The Quran is very closely associated with the life and teachings of Rasulullah (saw). He was as the best and highest example for us to follow. The Quran says: “You have indeed a good example in Allah’s Messenger.” (Al-Ahzab 33:21)

His life and teachings are Divinely Inspired as mentioned in Qur'an: “He does not speak from some whim, it is merely inspiration that is revealed (to him).” (An-Najm 53:3-4)

And Allah knows the best

Tanveer

answered Apr 6, 2012 by Tanveer (2,870 points)
edited Apr 10, 2012 by Mujahid
...