Welcome! Feel free to do a search and if you cannot find an answer, just ask!

Can I make dua after the completion of an obligatory prayer?

+2 votes
Assalamu alaikum, please can I make dua‘a after the completion of an obligatory prayer? What are the suitable times for prayer( dua‘a) to be made?
asked May 3, 2012 by anonymous
   

2 Answers

+1 vote

Praise be to Allah.

Very much yes. Dua's should be made after the completion of obligatory prayers - this is masnoon and is as well considered amongst one of the time of acceptance of supplication.

Other times which are the time of acceptance of supplication (Dua'a) are:

  • Between the Azan and the Iqamah
  • At the time of Tahajjud
  • At the end of the obligatory prayers
  • In prostration
  • At the time of pre-dawn mean (Sehri)
  • During fasting
  • The Night of Power and Destiny (Shab-e-Qadr in Ramazan)
  • After recitation of The Quran
  • Travelling
  • On the day of Arafah (9th Zilhujj)
  • When drinking Zamzam water
  • In the battlefield
  • When it is raining

And Allah knows the best

answered May 4, 2012 by Tanveer (2,870 points)
Jazakallah khair
0 votes

Dua can be made at any time of the day. But there are certain preferred time for the acceptance of Dua as answered by Mr. Tanveer.

answered May 10, 2012 by M Rashid Hai (2,566 points)
...