Welcome! Feel free to do a search and if you cannot find an answer, just ask!

Is wearing the cap for prayers is compulsory, if so why? pls clarify. thanks

+1 vote
asked Apr 6, 2012 by anonymous
retagged Apr 14, 2012 by admin
   

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Salaams... only those Muslims who follow the Hanafi madhab wear a hat on their head for salah. We all know that Muhammad (saw) wore a turban and not necessarily a "topi".

The reason why Hanafi's were the hat is because Imam Abu Hanifah took the people of Madina as a source of hukm becuase they were praised by Muhammad (saw). Hence when Imam Abu Hanifa went to Madina he saw the people of Madina wearing a hat and so he did so too as did his students and so on. Hence those who follow the Hanafi madhab wear hats and that is predominantly those Muslims in the Indian Subcontinant.

And Allah (swt) knows best
answered Apr 8, 2012 by Nozrul (10,282 points)
selected Apr 9, 2012 by admin
0 votes
The only reason for waring the Kufi is to keep the knowledge in your heart, if you do not want to wear one than it  is up to you.
answered Apr 7, 2012 by Mujahid (236 points)
Jzk for the answer, but what do you mean by "keep knowledge in your heart"?
What I meant was that the knowledge Allah gave you , you keep it in your heart by wearing the kufi which shows that you are Muslim.
0 votes
it is your choice to wear the kufi , but to wear the kufi is recommened.
answered Apr 9, 2012 by Mujahid (236 points)
+2 votes

Praise be to Allah.

Allaah says (interpretation of the meaning):

“O Children of Adam! Take your adornment (by wearing your clean clothes) while praying…” [al-A’raaf 7:31]

Adorning oneself for prayer is something that is additional to covering the ‘awrah. Hence, for men, head not being part of awrah is not compulsory for covering. Whereas, for women, head being part of awrah, women are commanded to cover their heads when praying, although they are allowed to uncover their heads in front of their mahrams. 

Furtherermore, for men, if covering the head is customarily regarded as a part of adornment in a particular country, then the head should be covered, otherwise it does not have to be covered. 

Shaykh Ibn ‘Uthaymeen (may Allaah have mercy on him) said: It was narrated that Ibn ‘Umar said to his freed slave Naafi’: “Do you go and meet people bareheaded?” He said: “No.” He said: “Allaah has more right that you should be modest before Him.”

This indicates that it is better to cover the head, but if we apply the words of Allaah - (interpretation of the meaning): “O Children of Adam! Take your adornment (by wearing your clean clothes) while praying” [al-A’raaf 7:31] – to this issue, we will see that covering the head is better among people who regard covering the head as a kind of adornment. But if we are among people who do not regard that as a kind of adornment, we do not say that covering it is better or that leaving it bare is better.

It is proven that the Prophet (peace and blessings of Allaah be upon him) used to pray in a turban, and the turban is a head covering. End quote.  Al-Sharh al-Mumti’, 2/166

And Allah knows the best

 

answered Apr 9, 2012 by Tanveer (2,870 points)
Topi/cap/hat is certainly not obligatory to wear while praying. However if some body covers his head with topi/cap/hat to follow the Sunnah of the Prophet peace-be-upon-him as he used to cover his head with a turban/headgear (or some thing like that).
It should also be kept in mind that it was a custom amongst the Arabs to cover their heads with headgear. These headgear were multipurpose as these were used as (i) to cover head (ii) to protect their head and face from sand storms (iii) spread for dining (iv) spread for sleeping (v) support between the folded legs and the back for easy sitting and (vi) etc
...