Welcome! Feel free to do a search and if you cannot find an answer, just ask!

when everything is dead

+1 vote
when everything is dead including death than allah aza wa jal shouts out to empty space,what is the purpose for this?
asked Apr 6, 2012 by hassemsadiq (84 points)
reopened Apr 17, 2012 by admin
   

3 Answers

0 votes
ok? what do you mean?
answered Apr 7, 2012 by Mujahid (236 points)
reshown Apr 21, 2012 by admin
+2 votes
The purpose to Allah (swt) asking, " who is there now?" even though there is no one or anything is to show His (swt) power. That He (swt) is the Lord and Master of EVERYTHING. That He (swt) has power over all things. This is also evident when He (swt) will gather all kings, emperors, queens, presidents, prime ministers, etc and ask them who is the King now? In short, Allah (swt) is showing his (swt) power over all things.

And Allah (swt) knows best
answered Apr 8, 2012 by Nozrul (10,282 points)
i knew that,but if i you were the richest man in the world and you climbed mount everist,shouted i am the richest in the world,is there any one who can differ with me(but there is no one there)what is the purpose for that.thanks for the answer.
Salaams... and jazakhallah for clarifying your question.

The problem with your question though is that you are trying to rationalise an action of Allah (swt) when the action in origin is symbolic. I will use your own analogy to elaborate this point.

So if the point of you climbing the mountain and shouting you're the richest in the world is an isolated action then you are right it proves nothing. If however when you come down the mountain and all the richest people in the world were waiting for you, who then know what you did and acknowledge you are the richest then what you did has meaning. Hence when Allah (swt) destroys everything, then says, "who or what else is there?" the questions being rhetorical because we know there isn't anything. Allah (swt) is not asking the question expecting an answer, He (swt) is making a point through his rhetorical question, that point being their is no one or anything else and that He (swt) is the Supreme Being. Furthermore, since He (swt) will now bring back all of His (swt's) creations and ask particular creations the same thing I.e rulers, those with pride and arrogance, etc He (swt) is proving His (swt) superiority to those who disbelieved or acted contrary to Allah (swt's) shariah.

Allah (swt's) question is rhetorical meaning it is a point or statement not necessarily literal. And that particular question has to be linked with what follows and precedes the question you cannot look at it in isolation.

Your brother in Islam, Nozrul Hussain
salaams
thanks for taking the time to anwer,may allah aza wa jal grant you the best in both worlds!
Finally, when the Angel of Death himself will pass away, the All-Wise and Great Creator will proclaim, “In the beginning, I brought the creations into existence and I will once more bring it to life. Where are those rulers that laid claim to kingship?” There will be no answer. Then Almighty Allah Himself will reply, “Today, kingship belongs to Allah Alone, the Sole Controller.”” [Baihaqi]
0 votes
Well Allah is showing his power over all things, He is showing who is the king of all kings who is the creator the master.  in the Quran it is said that there will be two trumpets blown, the first will be the death of everything the second will be the arise for Judgment. and the rest only Allah knows ( Allah A'laam)
answered Apr 8, 2012 by Mujahid (236 points)
...