Welcome! Feel free to do a search and if you cannot find an answer, just ask!

Did the great flood covered the whole world or just Nuh's nation and people?

+5 votes
As salamu alaykum! Alhamdulillah!

First of all, I believe that there is no contradiction in the Qur'an and that it is perfect because ALLAH swt is perfect.

Islam teaches that one of the blessings of Prophets Muhammad (pbuh) was that he is to be the last and seal of all prophets and that he was sent for the whole world while all other prophets was sen for a specific  nation or community of people.

There seems to be a conflict in Islamic and christian teachings of the flood because there are some history books that shows some parts of the world with civilizations during and right after the time of the flood.

As a former Christian, we were told that the flood covered the whole wold and killed everthing in it except for Nuh and a few people. There are also some Islamic teachers who says the same.

If the flood covered the whole world and killed everything in it except Nuh and some of his people, would this not imply that Nuh (pbuh)  was also sent for the whole world?

If YES, then would this not be a contradiction with one of the purpose and blessings of Prophet Muhammad (pbuh0 who was sent for the whole world?

May ALAH swt guide us all in our search for knowledge, Ameen.\

Jazakalahu khairan!
asked Apr 7, 2012 by Ahmad Magno (40 points)
edited Apr 7, 2012 by admin
   

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Salaam brother very good question but your question has several questions rolled into one which I will try to answer inshallah.

1. According to Ibn Kathir's Story of the Prophet Book where he (ra) narrates the story of Nuh (as) the entire world was flooded since Allah (swt) submerged "all the land of the planet under water." Therefore from this understanding we take that all the people on Earth were drowned.

2. As for Nuh and Muhammad (saw) coming for all mankind. Here we need to understand that Nuh (as) was sent to his (as) people and at that time there weren't that many inhabitants of Earth nor was Earth as it is now in terms of the land and geography. Also when Allah (swt) says Muhammad (saw) has come for all of mankind He (swt) doesn't mean Muhammad (saw) as a person but him (saw) as a messenger ie Islam has come for all of mankind.

3. Christians use the bible to track back the creation of man to about 5,000 years BCE but we don't use the Qur'an in that way. So using the Christian model will naturally cause problems since we have scientific proof that humans have been around for far longer then 5,000 years BCE. The Copernicus Revolution was precisely on this point. Science came along and showed the flaw in Christian theology.

I hope this helps inshallah

### Originally answered as comment by Nozrul - Moved as answer by admin ####

answered Apr 8, 2012 by admin (414 points)
selected Apr 11, 2012 by admin
+1 vote
That is a very good question , but the best answer anyone can give is Allah knows best
answered Apr 7, 2012 by Mujahid (236 points)
Salaam Wa Alaikum,
Dear brother that is a very good question but your question has several questions rolled into one which I will try to answer inshallah.

1. According to Ibn Kathir's Story of the Prophet Book where he (ra) narrates the story of Nuh (as) the entire world was flooded since Allah (swt) submerged "all the land of the planet under water." Therefore from this understanding we take that all the people on Earth were drowned.

2. As for Nuh and Muhammad (saw) coming for all mankind. Here we need to understand that Nuh (as) was sent to his (as) people and that time there weren't that many inhabitants of Earth at that time nor was Earth as it is now in terms of the land and geography. Also when Allah (swt) says Muhammad (saw) has come for all of mankind He (swt) doesn't mean Muhammad (saw) as a person but him (saw) as a messenger ie Islam has come for all of mankind.

3. Christians use the bible to track back the creation of man to about 5,000 years BCE but we don't use the Qur'an in that way. So using the Christian model will naturally cause problems since we have scientific proof that humans have been around for far longer then 5,000 years BCE. The Copernicus Revolution was precisely on this point. Science came along and showed the flaw in Christian theology.

I hope this helps inshallah
There are two opinions regarding 'whether the 'great flood' covered the whole world or Nuh's nation or people.
Opinion-1:
According to some Islamic, Jews, Christian scholars and experts of Geo-Physics, this flood was only confined to that area where the people of Nuh were settled and this area is estimated as 1,40,000 sq.km. This opinion is based on the argument that the race of Adam was not too much at the time of Nuh and they were not inhibited all over the world.

Opinion-2:
According to some scholars this flood was spread over the entire world. There opinion is based on the argument that apart from the Arab world, sea-animal fossils are found on the mountain tops of other parts of the world.
The stories regarding a magnificent flood are also mentioned and described in the remotest part of the world for example the isles of New Gunie and Indeman. One of greatest Muslin freedom fighters who was sentenced to imprisonment in 'Indeman' writes in his book  that the 'great flood' is mentioned in the folk stories of that region.
There is also mentioning of a great flood In the religious book of Hinduism. In that scripture Nuh is mentioned as 'Manu' meanig God's son or the 'father of mankind'.

However there is almost a consensus that this great flood was spread only in the areas of 'Tigris' and 'Euphrates' (Iraq, Syria, Turkey, Palestine, known as Messopatemia in early days).

'Judi' the  peak where the boat of Nuh landed is in the mountains that ranges from Armenia to Turkey. Judi falls on Turkey part.
...