Welcome! Feel free to do a search and if you cannot find an answer, just ask!

Who are 'shuhada' is this the plural of "shaheed" who fought and died in the islamic battles?

0 votes
asked Jan 20, 2013 by S A B E R (1,374 points)
   

2 Answers

0 votes
The have been many battles that have taken place in the history of Islam, is there a particular time range you wanted to know from? Or battles?
answered Jan 25, 2013 by admin (414 points)
+1 vote

First of all we should know who are shuddaa (martyers) ?

According to ahadith* shuhadaa are: There are number of ahadith (Bukhaari, 2674; Bukhaari (2829) and Muslim (1914) Tirmidhi (1846), Abu Dawood (311) and Ibn Maajah (2803) Ahmad (23804),  and al-Nasaa’i (1846) according to which the  shaheed (Pl. Shuhdaa) the martyers fall into 7 categiries ;

  1. Those who are killed for the sake of Allaah while fighiting against ‘kuffar’ (infidels).  Such shuhdaa are not to be wahed (ghusal) and the funeral prayers are not offered for them and they are buried in the same outfits in which they were martyred. Further such shuhdaa are not called dead as they are alive with their Lord and are being fed by Allaah the All-Knower.
  2. Those who die because of plague. Such shuhdaa are supposed to be washed, provided coffin and their funeral prayers are to be offered.
  3. Those who die of stomach disease such as diarrhoea, dropsy and pain in the stomach. These are called al-mabtoon. Such shuhdaa are also supposed to be washed, provided coffin and their funeral prayers are to be offered.
  4. Those who die because of drowning. Such shuhdaa are also supposed to be washed, provided coffin and their funeral prayers are to be offered.
  5. Those who die as crushed by falling a wall. Included with them are those who die in vehicle rollovers and car crashes, scholars are also of the view that those who are crushed by a moving vehicle also fall in this category. they are like to those  who are crushed beneath a falling wall. Such shuhdaa are also supposed to be washed, provided coffin and their funeral prayers are to be offered.
  6. Those who die because of pleurisy (Inflammation of the pleura of the lungs especially the parietal layer).  Such shuhdaa are also supposed to be washed, provided coffin and their funeral prayers are to be offered.
  7. Those women who die together (with her baby) refers to a woman who dies during pregnancy along with her child or childbirth or immediately afterwards, or during the period of nifaas (postpartum bleeding). (Bukhaari (1332) and Muslim (964). Such shuhdaa are also supposed to be washed, provided coffin and their funeral prayers are to be offered.

* (Bukhaari, 2674; Bukhaari (2829) and Muslim (1914) Tirmidhi (1846), Abu Dawood (311) and Ibn Maajah (2803) Ahmad (23804),  and al-Nasaa’i (1846),

The fuqaha’ are of the view that those who are killed unlawfully. Killed by thieves, criminals or bandits; one who is killed defending himself or his wealth or his life or his religion or his family or the Muslims or ahl al-dhimmah (non-Muslims living under Muslim rule); or one who is killed trying to prevent injustice; or one who dies in prison who has been imprisoned unlawfully  may also be called shaheed. Hazrat Umar ra and Hazrat Usman ra are unquestionably shaheed as they were assassinated unlawfully and inhumanly.  

One thing should be kept in mind that we humans decide and call shaheed on face values. However Almighty Allaah decides on the ‘niah’ (intention) of the person fighting in battles against  infidels or against evils. Those who are killed in all ‘Islamic battles’ are shuhdaa and because of the benevolence of Allaah Al-Raheem it is hoped that they will be taken as shaheed. Amen

And Allaah knows the best.

 

 

answered Jan 25, 2013 by M Rashid Hai (2,566 points)
...