Welcome! Feel free to do a search and if you cannot find an answer, just ask!

Islam answers

Welcome to the Islamic Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community about Islam and Muslim.

daily hadith

if you swear to your mum or brother etc is this shirk?

+1 vote
if you swear to your brother or mum, is this shirk?

 

does Allah for give for this? if you didnt know this is bad or shirk
asked Apr 9, 2012 by anonymous
retagged Apr 14, 2012 by admin
   

3 Answers

+1 vote
Salaams... shirk is the association of partners with Allah (swt) i.e. worshiping an idol or statue. Swearing at your parents is not associating partners to Allah (swt), therefore it cannot be Shirk. However the station to which Allah (swt) holds parents and makes children obedient to their parents is very high, hence if you so much as say or do anything that upsets them then it is a grave sin, though not shirk.

Hope this helps
answered Apr 9, 2012 by Nozrul (10,282 points)
0 votes
Swearing is like promising you have to keep your promise.

Bukhari and Muslim reported that Ibn Massaoud narrated that the Prophet (Sallallahu Alaihi wa Sallam) said: “Swearing to a Muslim is a debauchery and an immoral act, and killing a Muslim is an act of Kufr.”  Such behaviour (swearing) contradicts the complete Iman of the person who does it.  Imam Ahmad and Tirmizi reported that Ibn Masoud narrated that the Prophet (Sallallahu Alaihi wa Sallam) said: “A Muslim is not a person who slanders, curses, speaks obscene words or is abusive.”  Bukhari also reported that Abdullah Bin Omar narrated that the Prophet (Sallallahu Alaihi wa Sallam) said: “A Muslim is a person whom all Muslims are safe from his tongue and hands.”

In a long Hadith reported by Tirmizi, Ahmed, and Ibn Majah; Mu’adh narrated that "The Prophet (Sallallahu Alaihi wa Sallam) mentioned to him what brings him closer to Paradise and what makes him be farther from the Hellfire, and then he told him: “Shall I not inform you of what controls all that.”  Mu’adh said: “Please tell me O! Prophet of Allah (Sallallahu Alaihi wa Sallam)”.  So the Prophet (Sallallahu Alaihi wa Sallam) took his tongue (with his fingers) and told him: “Restraint this one.”  Then Mu’adh said: “O! Prophet of Allah (Sallallahu Alaihi wa Sallam), are we held accountable for what we say.”

The Prophet (Sallallahu Alaihi wa Sallam) said: “How are you asking this question?”  People are not thrown into the Hellfire on their faces or noses except due to the result of their tongues.”

answered Apr 10, 2012 by Mujahid (236 points)
Shirk is the association of something as a god with Allah.
+1 vote
Praise be to Allaah.

It is not permissible to swear an oath except by one of the beautiful names of Allah or one of His sublime attributes, because the Prophet (blessings and peace of Allah be upon him) said: “Whoever wants to swear (an oath), let him swear by Allah or else remain silent.”  Narrated by al-Bukhaari, 2679

The Prophet (blessings and peace of Allah be upon him) regarded swearing by anyone or anything other than Allah as minor shirk, because it involves venerating something or someone other than Allah, because an oath can only be sworn by something that is venerated.

The Prophet (blessings and peace of Allah be upon him) said: “Whoever swears by something other than Allah has committed an act of shirk.” - Narrated by Abu Dawood (3251); classed as saheeh by al-Albaani in Sunan Abi Dawood.

Shaykh al-Islam Ibn Taymiyah (may Allah have mercy on) said:

Swearing by created things such as the Ka‘bah, the kngels, shaykhs, kings, parents, parents’ graves and so on is an oath that is not binding and no expiation has to be offered for it, according to scholarly consensus. Rather it is forbidden according to scholarly consensus, and this prohibition means that it is haraam according to the more sound of the two opinions. End quote.

Al-Fataawa al-Kubra, 3/222

Based on this, you do have to repent from this haraam oath.

And Allah knows best.
answered Apr 10, 2012 by Tanveer (2,870 points)
...