Welcome! Feel free to do a search and if you cannot find an answer, just ask!

Islam answers

Welcome to the Islamic Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community about Islam and Muslim.

daily hadith

What is the meaning of Deen?

+3 votes
asked Apr 5, 2012 by Bilal1966 (26 points)
retagged Apr 14, 2012 by admin
   

3 Answers

0 votes
Way of life!
answered Apr 6, 2012 by abdul-ryheam (30 points)
Deen actualy in Arabic translated to english means : Religion , in in this case our deen is Islam, and Islam is the way of life.
+3 votes

Deen is a system of life which enacts rules and regulations for all spheres of life. Deen provides guidance for both "personal" and "collective" aspects of life.

 Generally, the term Deen is used for following systems:

  1. System of King i.e. ‘Deen ul Malik’ in which a king is considered as sovereign, he constitutes the rules and regulations which are followed.
  2. System of Democracy i.e. ‘Deen-e-Jamhur’ in which authority for legislation is granted to the elected members of people.
  3. System of Allah i.e. ‘Deen-ullah’ in which Allah (SWT) is believed as legislator and His sovereignty is enforced thoroughly. This system is called Islam. 

“Today I have perfected your religion for you, completed My favor upon you, and have chosen for you Islam as your system of lifer.” (Maida:3)

When Deen is applied to "Personal Life", then it has 3 aspects (a) Beliefs (b) Ways of Worships (c) Customs whereas, when Deen is applied to "Collective Life", then it has 3 aspects namely (a) Social Systems (b) Economic System (c) Political System

And Allah knows the best.

 

answered Apr 6, 2012 by Tanveer (2,870 points)
0 votes
Deen means religion, or system of life, the only deen accepted by Allah is Islam.
answered Apr 8, 2012 by Mujahid (236 points)
...