Welcome! Feel free to do a search and if you cannot find an answer, just ask!

Islam, Judaism and Christianity

+2 votes
Are islam, judaism and christianity the only religions that Allah sent?
asked Apr 17, 2012 by lumisho (38 points)
edited Apr 18, 2012 by lumisho
   

3 Answers

+3 votes

Salaams... Jazakallah for your question but just to point out Allah (swt) did not send down 'religions' He (swt) sent down messengers and prophets with guidance. The adherents of which have given names to these i.e. Musa (as) rescued the people of Isra'il and tried to take them to Palestine. When his (as) people eventually got there, the land was renamed Judae and from that came the Jewish people as well as the name Judaism for their religion.

Allah (swt) sent around 125,000 prophets and messengers and before mankind there was even Jinn. So it would be correct to think that there were other beliefs before the main 3 we are aware of ie Judaism, Christianity and Islam and their respective prophets, messengers and scripture. However, the 1st two have their fallacies i.e. Christianity was named after Jesus Christ even though Jesus had not come to set up a new religion but rather guide the people of Bani Isra'il. In the same way the people of Bani Isra'il were suppose to follow Isa (as) and eventually follow Muhammad (saw) since his (saw) coming was mentioned in their scripture. So really there should only be Islam and Muslims this is why Allah (swt) says in the Qur'an in Surah Al Maida verse 49, “And We have revealed unto you the Book (Qur'an) comprising the truth and fulfilling that which was revealed before it in the Book, and as a guardian over it.” And He (swt) also says in Surah Al Maida verse 3, "Today I have perfected your deen for you and completed My blessing upon you and I am pleased with Islam as a deen for you."

The point is even if there was something before, and their probably was, Allah (swt) does not mention it and instead He (swt) mentions Islam as being perfect and His (swt) Shariah is what we need to be living by. Therefore our focus should be on living by Islam as individuals but also a society.

Your brother in Islam

answered Apr 18, 2012 by Nozrul (10,282 points)
Thanks alot, brother. Your answer was convincing and perfect. Jazaka Allah khiran.
+1 vote

Asalamu wa alikum,

 Allah did not send down religions he only sent down one and that is the message of Islam on to every Prophet and messanger, there is a hadith that talks about that there where 300 Prophets and over 3000 Messangers and only 25 is mentioned in the Quran.

Allah sent the message of Islam down on Musa Isa and Muhammad and evry other Prophet and messanger, He sent it down in a form that fits the lives of the time, because Islam is a way of life.  Judaism and christianity are all forms of the messsage of Islam or are both actualy Islam.  There are aspects from budaisim that are identical to Islam so some scholars believe that Budah was a Prophet of Allah.  Religion or Deen is Islam and only Allah accepts Islam as a religion.

answered Apr 18, 2012 by Mujahid (236 points)
Is that mean that judaism, christianity and islam are one?
Yes it is only the jew christian or muslim that changes the aspects of Islam.
0 votes

Praise be to Allaah. 

All the religions in their true original state talks abour oness of God, which is Allah and that there's no one but Allah whom one should pray for. This basic concept of Monotheism was preached by ALL messengers that were sent by Allah - be it Hazrat Essa (which led to chritianity), or Hazrat Uzair (which led to Jews) or Prophet Mohammad (May Allah showers His blessings and peace on him) which led to Islam.

Hence, there is ONLY one religion (correct translation of which could be DEEN) and that is ISLAM.

Allaah says (interpretation of the meaning):

“So set you (O Muhammad) your face towards the religion (of pure Islamic Monotheism) Haneef (worship none but Allaah Alone). Allaah’s Fitrah (i.e. Allaah’s Islamic Monotheism) with which He has created mankind. No change let there be in Khalq‑illaah (i.e. the religion of Allaah Islamic Monotheism), that is the straight religion, but most of men know not” [al-Room 30:30] 

It was narrated from Abu Hurayrah (may Allaah be pleased with him) that the Messenger of Allaah (peace and blessings of Allaah be upon him) said: “Every child is born in a state of fitrah (the natural state of man, i.e., Islam), then his parents make him into a Jew or a Christian or a Magian.” (Agreed upon).  

The correct view is that what is meant by fitrah is the religion of Islam, as stated in the hadeeth narrated by Muslim from the Messenger of Allaah (peace and blessings of Allaah be upon him), who said: “Allaah said: ‘I created My slaves as haneefs (believers in pure monotheism), then the Shaytaan misled them from their religion; he forbade them what I had permitted to them and commanded them to associate others with Me for which I had not sent down any authority.’”

What it means when it is said that a child is born as a Muslim is that he is born inherently ready, when he reaches the age of discretion, if he is given the choice between Islam and its opposite, to prefer Islam over its opposite and to choose Islam as his religion, so long as there is nothing to prevent him from doing so, such as his whims and desires or tribalism.

Following his desires makes him prefer falsehood so that he may attain some share of leadership or wealth, and tribalism or racial pride makes him follow his forefathers or elders, even if they are not following true guidance.

Hope this answers the question

And Allah knows the best

answered May 25, 2012 by Tanveer (2,870 points)
...